Home Page  |  About us  |  Contact  |  Share :  twitter.com Mой Мир Facebook Google RSS AZ  EN
Margarita is the winner of Baku Cup 2015
Russian tennis player Margarita Gasparyan has become the winner of the Baku tournament. At final stage she defeated Patricia Maria Tig from Romania.
The finalists of the doubles are known
The Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)/ Olga Savchuk (UKR) duo are going to face off Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)/Alexandra Panova (RUS) in the finals.
The finalists have been identified, the TOP 2 were left aside
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) and Karin Knapp (ITA), the leaders of the Baku Cup, couldn’t move up to the finals round. Suitably, Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) and Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) were superior to them.
Both Anastasia and Tig are in semifinals
The leader of the tournament Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) has been successful to play in semifinals. Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) has been lucky in Baku to play the first WTA semifinals in her career.
Knapp is in the semifinals, Rodina has been defeated
The Italian player Karin Knapp continues her successful performance in Baku. Knapp could overcome Alexandra Panova (RUS) in ¼ finals and has passed to semifinals.
Knapp gained an easy victory
The second seed of the Baku tournament Karin Knapp (İTA) has passed to the ¼ finals of the tournament.
Flipkens successfully passed to ¼ finals
Kirsten Flipkens coming from Belgium, will play in the ¼ finals. In the second round Flipkens has demonstrated better performance than the No 7 seed of the tournament Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS).
Evgeniya Rodina is among the last eight
Evgeniya Rodina of Russia has been carried to the ¼ finals in Baku as Oleksandra Korashvili (UKR) was not able to defeat her.